Privacy Policy

Sharing is caring!

Who we are

We are a local congregation of The Church of Canada operating as Erickson Covenant Church in the Creston valley.

Our website address is: http://www.ericksoncovenant.ca.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Collection of data

Information collected by Erickson Covenant Church is used solely for the purpose of processing your donation and preparing your Income Tax charitable donation receipt.

Erickson Covenant Church does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software.

Because we process donations on our web site, Erickson Covenant Church collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number.

As a faith community Website with interactive forms, Erickson Covenant Church collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number.

Information is collected to facilitate inquiries, responses to inquiries and fulfillment of ministry services.

We adhere to a very strict privacy policy—we will not give your name or e-mail address out to outside parties under any circumstances.

In support of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, we do not send Commercial Electronic Messages without having received consent. Individuals may always freely opt out of our electronic communications (which are non-commercial in nature) by replying with “unsubscribe” or contacting our office by telephone (250) 428-4174 or email at ericksoncovenant@gmail.com.

We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Erickson Covenant Church’s web presence, including websites that link to the Erickson Covenant website or Facebook page.

Use of your Personal Information

Erickson Covenant Church collects and uses your personal information to process your donation and to send you church communications. It is possible that Erickson Covenant Church may also use personal information to inform you of other products or services available but will not sell or disclose your personal information to any other entity. Erickson Covenant Church does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists, or any information therein, to third parties. Erickson Covenant Church may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Erickson Covenant Church or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Erickson Covenant Church, including its website; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Erickson Covenant Church’s web site or Facebook profile or the public.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be processed through an automated spam detection service.

Statement of Privacy and Security

Erickson Covenant Church is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to Erickson Covenant Church web site and Facebook page and governs data collection and usage. Erickson Covenant Church is a general audience website, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.

Transmission and Security

Erickson covenant Church ensures that all sensitive personal information is transmitted over SSL encrypted connections. Personal information may be stored on secure Internet servers that host the Erickson Covenant website. Credit card numbers may be stored on secure servers but are never stored in clear text, always stored with public/private key encryption, accessible only by Erickson Covenant Church when provided with the proper credentials to do so.

Terms of Use

If you continue to browse and use this website or Facebook profile, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Erickson Covenant Church’s relationship with you in relation to this web presence. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website or Facebook page.

The term ‘Erickson Covenant Church or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 6017 Canyon Lister Road, PO Box 77, Erickson, BC  V0B 1K0.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website or Facebook page.

The use of this website or Facebook page is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website or Facebook page is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to Canadian laws.